Gitchi Gummi Get Together 2019 Agenda

 
Gitchi-Gummi-Mini-Regional-Logo-FINAL-2.png

Gitch Agenda

Friday, July 19th

11:00 Check in, Load in and Pit Set Up

  • Teams should eat before arriving at East

12:00 - 1:05 Workshops and round tables

Chairman’s Round table facilitated by team 2169 and 1816……………………………………………………………….RM: 2064

CAD Workshop facilitated by team 4009………………………………………..……………………...RM: 1049 

Coach’s Round Table facilitated by team 2512……………………………………………………………….RM:2005

12:00 - 12:30 Workshops and Presentations 

Intro to Autodesk and how to use it facilitated by team 2512……………………………………………………………….RM:2006

Stress Management facilitated by team 1816…………………………………….…………………………RM: 2007 

A Guide to Live Streaming facilitated by team 2512……………………………..………………………………...RM:2074

12:35 - 1:05 Workshops 

Intro to Autodesk and how to use it facilitated by team 2512……………………………………………………………….RM:2006

LGBT+ facilitated by team 2846……………………………………………….……………....RM: 2007

1:15 Drivers Meeting…………………………………………… on the field

1:30 - 5:30 Competition Qualifying rounds.

5:30 - 6:30 Grill at East High School- $10.00 - Potluck provided by Team 2512

7:00 - 8:00 UMD Check in - map will be provided at check-in; blankets, pillows and towels provided.

The dorm rooms tend to be on the warm side.  Bring your own FANS! 

 

Saturday, July 20

6:00-7:30 UMD Check out

8:00 Pits Open - Teams should eat breakfast before coming to East High School

8:30 - 12:00 Qualifying Rounds 

12:30 - 1:00 Alliance Selections

12:30 - 1:30 Lunch - Domino's Pizza and  leftovers from potluck

1:30 - 3:30 Championship Rounds

3:30 - 3:45 Mentor Match - Teams interested in competing in the Mentor Match are asked to stop by Pit Admin and enter their team.  If necessary, we will have a drawing to come up with the lucky 6 teams who will form alliances and square off against each other.

3:45 - 4:15 Awards Ceremony

Teams Attending

Hilltoper Robotics 1732

“The Green Machine” 1816

KING TeC 2169

The Fighting Calculators 2175

The Robettes 2177

NoMythic 2491

Duluth East Daredevils 2512

FireBears 2846

Cobalt Catalysts 3024

Lightning Turtles 3100

Tech-No-Tigers 3102

Errors 3130

Accelerators 3134

Granite City Gearheads 3244

Regulators 3275

Denfeld Nation Automation 4009

Magnetech 4229

C.I.S. 4607

ICE 6419

Aluminum Sting 6558

Gladiators 6569

Trempealeau (WI) County Robotics 7021

Northern Exposure Robotics Division 7683

C.A.R.D.S. 7850